HIGH FIVE SPORTS

We offer a wide variety of sports opportunities for anyone ages 4 through 14 – and everything we offer is always open to anyone (not just those who attend Bethlehem Church). In fact, more than half of those who participate in sports at Bethlehem are not even a part of our church.

Our program has developed into what we believe is now the best sports experience in the Gaston County area. Our programs are based on our five core values, which are:

  • S…safety in environments, personnel and policies
  • P…positive environments based on fun and encouragement
  • O…opportunities to learn about Jesus and grow in character
  • R…relationships that are meaningful–with other players, coaches & opponents
  • T…teaching about the sport–that every player will improve over the course of a season

For more information, please call: 704-823-1600

2019 BASKETBALL

Boys & Girls age 4-16
Location: North Campus 575 Separk Circle, Gastonia 28054

2019 BASEBALL – Boys and Girls Age 4-13

(T-Ball, Coach & Player Pitch)

Online Registration Dates: March 3—17
Meet the Coaches: April 6
Practices begin week of April 8
Game Season: April 27—June 8

Registration fee $50 per player

2019 VOLLEYBALL – Girls Age 8-15

Online Registration Dates: March 3—17
Practice Stars: Week of April 8
Game Season: April 27-June1 (subject to change)

Registration fee $50 per player

Basketball Schedule

Season Schedule 5 – 6 Year Old

January 26

8:30am Lance Jimison v Scott Grossman
9:15am Buddy Penley v Jamal Jenkins
10:00am Vincent Brazil v Kevin Dennis

February 2

8:30am Jamal Jenkins v Lance Jimison
9:15am Kevin Dennis v Scott Grossman
10:00am Vincent Brazil v Buddy Penley

February 9

8:30am Jamal Jenkins v Kevin Dennis
9:15am Lance Jimison v Buddy Penley
10:00am Scott Grossman v Vincent Brazil

February 16

8:30am Buddy Penley v Scott Grossman
9:15am Vincent Brazil v Jamal Jenkins
10:00am Kevin Dennis v Lance Jimison

February 23

8:30am Vincent Brazil v Lance Jimison
9:15am Jamal Jenkins v Scott Grossman
10:00am Buddy Penley v Kevin Dennis

March 2

8:30am Vincent Brazil v Kevin Dennis
9:15am Jamal Jenkins v Buddy Penley
10:00am Lance Jimison v Scott Grossman

Season Schedule 7-8 Year Old

January 26

8:30am Daugherty v Jason Townsend
9:15am Anna & Kaylee Bess v Sandy Rose
10:00am Jamal Jenkins v Dedrick Mangum

February 2

8:30am Dedrick Mangum v Daugherty
9:15am Sandy Rose v Jamal Jenkins
10:00am Jason Townsend v Anna & Kaylee Bess

February 9

8:30pm Anna & Kaylee Bess v Dedrick Mangum
9:15am Daugherty v Jamal Jenkins
10:00am Sandy Rose v Jason Townsend

February 16

8:30am Jason Townsend v Jamal Jenkins
9:15am Anna & Kaylee Bess v Daugherty
10:00am Dedrick Mangum v Sandy Rose

February 23 & March 2

Match Play Tournament – times to be decided

Season Schedule 9-10 Year Old

January 26

11:00am Josh Hamlin v Vincent Brazil
12:00pm Jason Townsend v Antwain Pless
1:00pm Daryl Larner v Aaron Clarke
2:00pm Mike Stuart v Ty James
BYE Neil Cochran & Matthew Hanks

February 2

11:00am Vincent Brazil v Mike Stuart
12:00pm Neal Cochran v Jason Townsend
1:00pm Matthew Hanks v Aaron Clarke
2:00pm Ty James v Josh Hamlin
3:00pm Antwain Pless v Daryl Larner

February 9

11:00am Mike Stuart v Josh Hamlin
12:00pm Matthew Hanks v Jason Townsend
1:00pm Daryl Larner v Vincent Brazil
2:00pm Aaron Clarke v Neal Cochran
BYE Ty James & Antwain Pless

February 16

11:00pm Jason Townsend v Mike Stuart
12:00pm Antwain Pless v Matthew Hanks
1:00pm Ty James v Aaron Clarke
2:00pm Neal Cochran v Daryl Larner
BYE Vincent Brazil & Josh Hamlin

February 23

11:00am Aaron Clarke v Vincent Brazil
12:00pm Matthew Hanks v Josh Hamlin
1:00pm      Mike Stuart v Neal Cochran
2:00pm Ty James v Antwain Pless
BYE Jason Townsend & Daryl Larner

March 2 & 9

Match Play Tournament – times to be decided

Season Schedule 11-13 Year Old

January 19

3:00pm
James Summerlin v Neal Cochran
4:00pm Ben Swann v Chris Clanton

January 26

3:00pm Todd Kepler v James Summerlin
4:00pm Chris Clanton v Keith Mills
5:00pm Ben Swann v DCA

January 28 – MONDAY

7:00pm Ben Swann v Keith Mills

January 29 – TUESDAY

8:00pm Neal Cochran v Todd Kepler

February 2

180 Weekend – -NO GAMES

February 5 – TUESDAY

7:00pm James Summerlin v Ben Swann

February 9

3:00pm Chris Clanton v Neal Cochran
4:00pm Keith Mills v Todd Kepler
5:00pm DCA v James Summerlin

February 16

3:00pm Todd Kepler v Ben Swann
4:00pm
James Summerlin v Keith Mills
5:00pm Neal Cochran v DCA

February 23

3:00pm Keith Mills v DCA
4:00pm Todd Kepler v Chris Clanton
5:00pm Neal Cochran v Ben Swann

February 26 – TUESDAY

7:00pm Chris Clanton v DCA

March 2

3:00pm Keith Mills v Neal Cochran
4:00pm James Summerlin v Chris Clanton
5:00pm
DCA v Todd Kepler

March 4-9

Tournament – times to be decided

Season Schedule 13-16 Year Old Girls

January 26

6:00pm Kevin Truett v Selena Bess

January 31 – THURSDAY

8:00pm Kevin Truett v Matthew East

February 2

180 Weekend – -NO GAMES

February 8 – FRIDAY

8:15pm Selena Bess v Matthew East

February 9

6:00pm Selena Bess v Kevin Truett

February 16

6:00pm Matthew East v Kevin Truett

February 21 – THURSDAY

8:00pm Matthew East v Selena Bess

February 23

6:00pm Selena Bess v Kevin Truett

February 28 – THURSDAY

7:00pm Kevin Truett v Matthew East

March 2

Tournament Begins- times to be decided

Season Schedule 14-16 Year Old

January 26

7:00pm Paul Hendricks v Dan Dunkin

January 28 – MONDAY

8:15pm Miguel Ochoa v Steve Gates

February 2

180 Weekend – -NO GAMES

February 9

7:00pm Dan Dunkin v Miguel Ochoa

February 11, Monday

8:15pm Steve Gates v Paul Hendricks

February 16

7:00pm Miguel Ochoa v Paul Hendricks

February 18 – MONDAY

8:15pm Steve Gates v Dan Dunkin

February 23

7:00pm Dan Dunkin v Paul Hendricks

February 25 – MONDAY

8:15pm Steve Gates v Miguel Ochoa

March 2

6:00pm Paul Hendricks v Steve Gates
7:00pm Miguel Ochoa v Dan Dunkin

March 4-9

Tournament – times to be decided

X